Park Cottage

From Carlton Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Name Park Cottage
Former Names
Hamlet Carlton
Street Carlton Green Road
Location 52° 8' 56", 0° 24' 6"
Built on or before year
Is the building Listed No
When the house was rebuilt 2014
Loading map...

Park Cottage, famous for supplying Christmas Geese and Turkeys for the village. The original cottage was replaced by a new building in 2014.

Photographs of Park Cottage

History

Park cottage is the first house on the right in Carlton proper as you approach from Carlton Green. One of the early photos above showed a newly planted Leylandii hedge which by the time we moved to the village in 2000 was quite large, and in around 2002 was replanted with a beech hedge.