Lambra

From Carlton Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Name Lambra
Former Names
Hamlet Willingham Green
Street Willingham Green Road
Location 52° 9' 32", 0° 22' 37"
Built on or before year
Is the building Listed Yes
When the house was rebuilt
The date "Not applicable" was not understood.
The date "Not applicable" was not understood.
Loading map...


Photographs of Lambra

Lambra Cottage is number 6, Willingham Green, with its neighbour Restormel being number 4.

Listing

Lambra is grade II listed. The list entry is available on the Historic England website

Date first listed: 11-Apr-1986

CARLTON CUM WILLINGHAM WILLINGHAM GREEN TL 65 SW Restormel and Lambra Cottages 5/51 (Nos 4 and 6) GV II Cottage, formerly a PH and now two dwellings. C18 extended C20. Timber framed, rendered and long straw thatch with red brick axial ridge stack and end stack. One storey and attic. Two gable dormers and three ground floor small pane modern casements. Applied framing to front wall. Baffle entry doorway now blocked and entries now at ends. Inside: Restormel has small inglenook hearth of red brick, some exposed wall framing and some inserted timber.

National Grid Reference: TL 62682 53854