Hawkwind Stud

From Carlton Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Name Hawkwind Stud
Former Names
Hamlet Carlton
Street Brinkley Road
Location 52° 9' 13", 0° 24' 0"
Built on or before year
Is the building Listed No
When the house was rebuilt
The date "No" was not understood.
The date "No" was not understood.
Loading map...


Photographs of Hawkwind Stud

History

In the 1910 Land Tax survey there was of course no house here, but the land (no 341) was owned by Mrs Elizabeth Grove (of 28 Station Road, Cambridge) and occupied (farmed I guess) by C. Long. The parcel of land was taxed at 20 Acres and 8 Roods, although this included another field behind Acre Road.