Acre Cottage

From Carlton Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Name Acre Cottage
Former Names
Hamlet Carlton Hill
Street Acre Road
Location 52° 9' 20", 0° 24' 14"
Built on or before year 1700
Is the building Listed Yes
When the house was rebuilt
The date "Not applicable" was not understood.
The date "Not applicable" was not understood.
Loading map...


Photographs of Acre Cottage

Listing

Acre Cottage is grade II listed. Its entry states:

Cottage. C17 and late C18. Brick front wall, timber framed, rendered and mansard roof, pantiled with red brick ridge stack. One storey and attic. Two dormers. Three windows on either side of baffle entry doorway. At east end a single bay with steeply pitched pantiled roof, probably c17.