Boundary Cottage

From Carlton Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Name Boundary Cottage
Former Names
Hamlet Brinkley
Street Carlton Road
Location 52° 9' 43", 0° 23' 13"
Built on or before year
Is the building Listed Yes
When the house was rebuilt
The date "Not applicable" was not understood.
The date "Not applicable" was not understood.
Loading map...


Photographs of Boundary Cottage

Boundary cottage, so named as it is half in the district of South Cambridgeshire, and the other half in East Cambridgeshire. So only half of it is in the parish of Carlton. Strangely the house between it and the Old Rose and Crown is also not in Carlton, as the parish boundary cuts it off diagonally.

Listing

The description of the house as a listed building is on the East Cambridgeshire District Council website

The listing states:

Cottage, C16 with some reused mediaeval timber.

Timber framed and plastered thatched half-hipped roof. One storey and attic, three unit plan. Five windows, one modern dormer window. Main entrance in gable lean-to to left hand. Inserted local red brick stack into hall, late C17 or C18. C16 floor frame to hall with joists removed from service end. Cottage formerly on the green before the enclosure.

Period: 16. L 17 or E 18 Listed on: 25/04/84

Wall material: Timber frame, render. Local red brick Roof material: Thatch

Boundary Cottage, High Street, Brinkley, East Cambridgeshire TL 65 SW BRINKLEY HIGH STREET (South Side) 9/41 Boundary Cottage II Cottage, C16 with some reused mediaeval timber. Timber framed and plastered thatched half-hipped roof. One storey and attic, three unit plan. Five windows, one modern dormer window. Main entrance in gable lean-to to left hand. Inserted local red brick stack into hall, late C17 or C18. C16 floor frame to hall with joists removed from service end. Cottage formerly on the green before the enclosure.